Is Everything Chopped Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese garlic seasoning
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • sharp white cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped salad blend (romaine lettuce, red cabbage, carrot, green cabbage), everything seasoned ranch dressing (soybean oil, cultured lowfat buttermilk, water, sour cream, cultured nonfat milk, cream, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated onion, lactic acid, poppy seed, mustard seed, sesame seed, corn starch, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor), chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, potato starch, sea salt, vinegar, yeast extract, natural flavors, spice), shredded carrot & red cabbage (carrot, red cabbage), sharp white cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese, powdered cellulose), cheese and garlic crouton crumbles (enriched wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sunflower oil, rosemary extract, cheddar cheese garlic seasoning), everything bagel spice blend (sesame seeds, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, salt, black sesame seeds, poppy seeds). Contains egg, wheat, sesame.

Check Everything Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The GoSnacking