Is Everything Chopped Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese garlic seasoning
- cheese
- cream
- sharp white cheddar cheese
- cultured nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chopped salad blend (romaine lettuce, red cabbage, carrot, green cabbage), everything seasoned ranch dressing (soybean oil, cultured lowfat buttermilk, water, sour cream, cultured nonfat milk, cream, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated onion, lactic acid, poppy seed, mustard seed, sesame seed, corn starch, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor), chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, potato starch, sea salt, vinegar, yeast extract, natural flavors, spice), shredded carrot & red cabbage (carrot, red cabbage), sharp white cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese, powdered cellulose), cheese and garlic crouton crumbles (enriched wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sunflower oil, rosemary extract, cheddar cheese garlic seasoning), everything bagel spice blend (sesame seeds, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, salt, black sesame seeds, poppy seeds). Contains egg, wheat, sesame.
Check Everything Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everything Chopped Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


