Is Everything French Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • pentosa na se vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, SOY OIL, DATEM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYME BLEND (AMYLASE AMYLOGLUCOSIDASE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE, LIPA SE, XYLANASE, PENTOSA NA SE VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN. TOPPING: TOPPING BLEND (SESAME SEEDS, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, POPPY SEEDS, MINCED ONION, SOY OIL), OR TOPPING BLEND CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND SESAME.MAY CONTA INTRACES OF MILK. (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATEDONION, POPPY SEEDS, SESAME SEEDS).

Check Everything French Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.