Is Everything French Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme blend
  • amylase amyloglucosidase
  • riboflavin

enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, SOY OIL, DATEM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYME BLEND (AMYLASE AMYLOGLUCOSIDASE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE, LIPA SE, XYLANASE, PENTOSA NA SE VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN. TOPPING: TOPPING BLEND (SESAME SEEDS, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, POPPY SEEDS, MINCED ONION, SOY OIL), OR TOPPING BLEND CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND SESAME.MAY CONTA INTRACES OF MILK. (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATEDONION, POPPY SEEDS, SESAME SEEDS).

Check Everything French Bread against your own diets in the app.