Is Everything Sesame Sticks Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • ground bulgar wheat
  • malted barley flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, GROUND BULGAR WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MINCED ONION, TURMERIC (COLOUR), BEET POWDER (COLOUR).

Check Everything Sesame Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Everything Sesame Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping