Is Eve's Crackers Black Sesame Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bragg liquid aminos

bragg liquid aminos

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory crackers deliver pronounced nutty and toasted notes with a firm, crisp snap; commonly used as a snack base, for cheese boards, and with spreads. Reviewers praise the bold flavor and crunchy texture, noting good pairing versatility, while some mention a subtle oiliness and small, thin format across platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canadian Flaxseeds, Chia Seeds, White Sesame, Black Sesame, Bragg Liquid Aminos (Vegetable Protein From Soybeans, Water), Nutritional Yeast, Psyllium Husk

Check Eve's Crackers Black Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eve's Crackers Black Sesame is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping