Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Evo Hemp Protein Bar - Brownie Chip -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar,cashew Butter,chickpea And Pea Flours And Pea Fiber,chocolate Chips,cocoa Butter,cocoa Powder,erythritol,hemp Protein,inulin Fiber,lentil,maple Syrup,monk Fruit Blend,monk Fruit Extract,pea Crisp Blend,sea Salt,unsweetened Chocolate

Check Evo Hemp Protein Bar - Brownie Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Evo Hemp Protein Bar - Brownie Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Evo Hemp Protein Bar - Brownie Chip -- 12 Bars | Spoonful