Is Evol Teriyaki Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Evol Teriyaki Chicken is a single serve meal that includes brown rice and red and green bell peppers. The dish is made with an insanely tasty teriyaki sauce. While one person considers the product overpriced, another person believes it is a ripoff. Overall, Evol Teriyaki Chicken offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- grilled chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Evol Teriyaki Chicken is a single serve meal that includes brown rice and red and green bell peppers. The dish is made with an insanely tasty teriyaki sauce. While one person considers the product overpriced, another person believes it is a ripoff. Overall, Evol Teriyaki Chicken offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal.
Ingredients
Brown Rice (indicates Certified Organic Ingredient), Grilled Chicken (chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Broccoli, Carrots, Snap Peas, Red And Green Bell Peppers, Water, Gluten-free Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans Indicates Certified Organic Ingredient, Salt, Vinegar (indicates Certified Organic Ingredient)), Brown Sugar, Honey, Corn Starch, Ginger, Garlic. Contains Soy
Check Evol Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Evol Teriyaki Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Evol Teriyaki Chicken is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


