Is Evol Teriyaki Chicken Vegan?

Description
Evol Teriyaki Chicken is a single serve meal that includes brown rice and red and green bell peppers. The dish is made with an insanely tasty teriyaki sauce. While one person considers the product overpriced, another person believes it is a ripoff. Overall, Evol Teriyaki Chicken offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- honey
- grilled chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Evol Teriyaki Chicken is a single serve meal that includes brown rice and red and green bell peppers. The dish is made with an insanely tasty teriyaki sauce. While one person considers the product overpriced, another person believes it is a ripoff. Overall, Evol Teriyaki Chicken offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal.
Ingredients
Brown Rice (indicates Certified Organic Ingredient), Grilled Chicken (chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Broccoli, Carrots, Snap Peas, Red And Green Bell Peppers, Water, Gluten-free Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans Indicates Certified Organic Ingredient, Salt, Vinegar (indicates Certified Organic Ingredient)), Brown Sugar, Honey, Corn Starch, Ginger, Garlic. Contains Soy
Check Evol Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Evol Teriyaki Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Evol Teriyaki Chicken is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


