Is Evolution Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzymes
  • vitamin b5
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

digestive enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed NON-GMO rBGH Free Whey Protein Isolate, Grass Fed NON-GMO rBGH Free Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate, Amino Acid Complex, Colostrum, Collagen, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Niacin, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Inulin (FOS Fiber), Non Dairy Coconut Creamer, Beet Juice Powder, Flavors, Stevia, Digestive Enzymes

Check Evolution against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking