Is Evolution Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg protein
  • grass fed non-gmo rbgh free whey protein concentrate
  • grass fed non-gmo rbgh free whey protein isolate
  • digestive enzymes
  • biotin
  • vitamin e tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin d3
  • +7 more

egg protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed NON-GMO rBGH Free Whey Protein Isolate, Grass Fed NON-GMO rBGH Free Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate, Amino Acid Complex, Colostrum, Collagen, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Niacin, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Inulin (FOS Fiber), Non Dairy Coconut Creamer, Beet Juice Powder, Flavors, Stevia, Digestive Enzymes

Check Evolution against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking