Is Evolve Organic Superfood Shine Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl/capryl glucoside
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

caprylyl/capryl glucoside

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Hydrolyzed Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Protein*, Parfum (NaturalFragrance), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Fruit Extract*, Lauryl Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Coco-Glucoside, Citric Acid, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Phytate, Sodium Benzoate, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalol. *Ingredients from organic farmingNatural 98.0% / Organic 72.0%

Check Evolve Organic Superfood Shine Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Evolve Organic Superfood Shine Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid