Is E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • cocoa solids 29% minimum
  • dried yoghurt
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate 50

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Condensed Apple Pulp, Dried Yoghurt, Wild Strawberry Preparation (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Wild Strawberry Pulp, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colours: Carmines, Curcumin), Blueberry Preparation (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Blueberry Juice, Modified Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Colours: Carmines, Anthocyanins), Dried Whey (From Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid, Colour (Carmines), Contains 0, Blueberry Juice And 0, Wild Strawberry Pulp, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go