Is E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • cocoa solids 29% minimum
  • humectant
  • dried yoghurt
  • milk chocolate 50

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Condensed Apple Pulp, Dried Yoghurt, Wild Strawberry Preparation (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Wild Strawberry Pulp, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colours: Carmines, Curcumin), Blueberry Preparation (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Blueberry Juice, Modified Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Colours: Carmines, Anthocyanins), Dried Whey (From Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid, Colour (Carmines), Contains 0, Blueberry Juice And 0, Wild Strawberry Pulp, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go