Is E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk fat
  • cocoa solids 29% minimum
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate 50
  • dried yoghurt

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Condensed Apple Pulp, Dried Yoghurt, Wild Strawberry Preparation (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Wild Strawberry Pulp, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colours: Carmines, Curcumin), Blueberry Preparation (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Blueberry Juice, Modified Starch, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Colours: Carmines, Anthocyanins), Dried Whey (From Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid, Colour (Carmines), Contains 0, Blueberry Juice And 0, Wild Strawberry Pulp, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

E.Wedel Milk Chocolate With Blueberry & Wild Strawberry 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go