Is Excel Spearmint Sugar-Free Chewing Gum Soy Free?

Description
A cool, clean spearmint flavor delivers an initial strong mint bite that many users find refreshing. Texture starts firm and becomes softer with chewing. Commonly used after meals or with coffee to freshen breath and for casual chewing or concentration. Some reviews praise initial strength but note flavor longevity varies.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cool, clean spearmint flavor delivers an initial strong mint bite that many users find refreshing. Texture starts firm and becomes softer with chewing. Commonly used after meals or with coffee to freshen breath and for casual chewing or concentration. Some reviews praise initial strength but note flavor longevity varies.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Mannitol, Aspartame, Colour, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame-potassium, Carnauba Wax, Aspartame: 18,0Acesulfame-potassium: 2,22 Pieces, Aspartame Contains Phenylalanine
Check Excel Spearmint Sugar-Free Chewing Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Excel Spearmint Sugar-Free Chewing Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Excel Spearmint Sugar-Free Chewing Gum is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


