Is EXCELLENT BARON CHOCOLATIER, PREMIUM MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- dry whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA MASS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEANUT, SOY, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SORBITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. COLOR ADDED (FD&C RED # 40).
Check EXCELLENT BARON CHOCOLATIER, PREMIUM MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXCELLENT BARON CHOCOLATIER, PREMIUM MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


