Is EXCELLENT BARON CHOCOLATIER, PREMIUM MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA MASS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEANUT, SOY, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SORBITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. COLOR ADDED (FD&C RED # 40).

Check EXCELLENT BARON CHOCOLATIER, PREMIUM MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking