Is Excelsior Real Cheese Biscuits, Cheese Krunchies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OLEIN AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHEESE POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENERS (YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES (PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), NATURAL COLOUR (ANNATTO POWDER)
Check Excelsior Real Cheese Biscuits, Cheese Krunchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Excelsior Real Cheese Biscuits, Cheese Krunchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


