Is Exceptional by ASDA 10 Cumberland Pork Sausages with Cracked Black Pepper 667g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage casing
- pork
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), White Pepper, Black Pepper, Herbs, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA 10 Cumberland Pork Sausages with Cracked Black Pepper 667g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 10 Cumberland Pork Sausages with Cracked Black Pepper 667g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Whole


