Is Exceptional by ASDA (10) Norfolk Bronze Turkey Crown with Stuffing with a Sticky Honey and Maple Glaze (Typically 2kg) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Crown (77%),, Gluten Free Pork, Cranberry and Spiced Apple Stuffing (10%) [Pork (65%), Cranberries, Apples [Apples, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Cranberry, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Sunflower Oil], Honey Roasted Apple [Apples, Honey, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites)], Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Potato Starch (contains Sulphites), Dried Apple (contains Sulphites), Parsley, Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Honey, Sea Salt, Salt, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar, Emulsifier (Sodium Phosphates), Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites)], Smoked Streaky Bacon (6%) [pork Belly, (97%), Sea Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Sticky Honey and Maple Glaze (5%) [Honey, Maple Syrup, Water, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Chicken Stock [Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar], Rosemary Sprigs, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Yeast Extract, Salt

Check Exceptional by ASDA (10) Norfolk Bronze Turkey Crown with Stuffing with a Sticky Honey and Maple Glaze (Typically 2kg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep