Is Exceptional by ASDA (10) Norfolk Bronze Turkey Crown with Stuffing with a Sticky Honey and Maple Glaze (Typically 2kg) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • honey roasted apple
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • honey
  • milk
  • sticky honey
  • pork belly
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Crown (77%),, Gluten Free Pork, Cranberry and Spiced Apple Stuffing (10%) [Pork (65%), Cranberries, Apples [Apples, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Sweetened Dried Cranberries [Cranberry, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Sunflower Oil], Honey Roasted Apple [Apples, Honey, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites)], Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Potato Starch (contains Sulphites), Dried Apple (contains Sulphites), Parsley, Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Honey, Sea Salt, Salt, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar, Emulsifier (Sodium Phosphates), Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites)], Smoked Streaky Bacon (6%) [pork Belly, (97%), Sea Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Sticky Honey and Maple Glaze (5%) [Honey, Maple Syrup, Water, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Chicken Stock [Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar], Rosemary Sprigs, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Yeast Extract, Salt

Check Exceptional by ASDA (10) Norfolk Bronze Turkey Crown with Stuffing with a Sticky Honey and Maple Glaze (Typically 2kg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep