Is Exceptional by ASDA 12 British Beef Meatballs 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (94%), Water, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Onions, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Flavouring, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Green Tea Extract, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Exceptional by ASDA 12 British Beef Meatballs 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 12 British Beef Meatballs 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef
SIMEK'S Original Beef Meatballs - Frozen - 22oz
Rosina Angus Beef Meatballs, 18 oz Bag (Frozen)
MEATBALLS & SAUCE BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS SMOTHERED IN MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS & SAUCE
Italian Style Beef, Pork, & Chicken Meatballs - Frozen - 26oz - Good & Gather™
About this product
Meat · Piece


