Is Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- milk
- pork
- cured pork loin rack with added water
- dextrose
- unsalted butter
- truffle butter
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured Pork Loin Rack with added water (93%) [Pork (87%), Water, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Truffle Flavour Oil (Olive Oil, Flavouring), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Truffle Butter (5%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Black Summer Truffle, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Black Pepper], Parmesan Crumb [Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Parsley, Sea Salt, Maize Starch, Psyllium Fibre]
Check Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Whole


