Is Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cured pork loin rack with added water
- dextrose
- parmesan crumb
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured Pork Loin Rack with added water (93%) [Pork (87%), Water, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Truffle Flavour Oil (Olive Oil, Flavouring), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Truffle Butter (5%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Black Summer Truffle, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Black Pepper], Parmesan Crumb [Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Parsley, Sea Salt, Maize Starch, Psyllium Fibre]
Check Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA (15) Cured Rack of Pork with Truffle Butter & Parmesan Crumb (Typically 1.6kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Whole


