Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- single cream
- milk
- calcium carbonate
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Gadus morhua) (Fish) (38%), Potatoes (17%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Petit Pois (7%), Potato Flakes (5%), Wheat Flour, Onions, Water, Single Cream (Milk) (1%), Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Mint, Lemon Concentrate, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Rosemary Extract
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 Breaded Cod, Pea & Mint Fishcakes 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Patty


