Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 British Smoky Beef Brisket Steak Burgers 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef brisket
- bone marrow
- beef
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Beef (64%), Beef Brisket (25%), Hickory Smoked Onions (3%), Shallots (3%), Bone Marrow (2%), Water, Tapioca Starch (contains Sulphites), Sea Salt, Oak Smoked Potato Starch, Applewood Smoked Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Potato Starch, Green Tea Extract, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 British Smoky Beef Brisket Steak Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 British Smoky Beef Brisket Steak Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chop House By Holten Steak Burgers, Angus Beef
Sainsbury's 2 Signature Beef Rib & Briskett Burgers, Taste the Difference 340g
TESCO finest Cherrywood Smoked Beef Aberdeen Angus Beef Burgers 340g
Summer Grill by ASDA Summer Grill by 4 Lamb Tikka Smash Burgers 340g
ASDA Summer Grill by ASDA 8 Smash Beef Burgers 680g
About this product
Meat · Patty


