Is Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mincemeat (33%) [Sugar, Apple Purée, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Peel, Colour (Plain Caramel), Coriander Seeds, Ginger Powder, Cassia, Caraway Seeds], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (16%), Sugar, Blanched Flaked Almonds (Nut) (5%), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Ground Almonds (Nut), Dextrose, Amaretto Liqueur (1.5%), Oats, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt, Flavouring

Check Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking