Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stock
- sausages filled into natural pork casings
- seasoned pork stock
- milk
- vintage cheddar cheese
- outdoor bred pork
- dextrose
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Outdoor Bred Pork (72%), Wyke Farms® Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Caramelised Red Onion (7%) [Red Onions, Brown Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cinnamon, Cloves], Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Seasoned Pork Stock (1%) [Pork Stock, Salt], Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Salt, Black Pepper, Sage, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sausages filled into Natural Pork Casings
Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


