Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausages filled into natural pork casings
- seasoned pork stock
- pork stock
- outdoor bred pork
- dextrose
sausages filled into natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Outdoor Bred Pork (72%), Wyke Farms® Vintage Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Caramelised Red Onion (7%) [Red Onions, Brown Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cinnamon, Cloves], Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Seasoned Pork Stock (1%) [Pork Stock, Salt], Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Salt, Black Pepper, Sage, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sausages filled into Natural Pork Casings
Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 6 Traditional Style Cheddar Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pork Sausages 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


