Is Exceptional by ASDA 8 French Brie Wedges with Cranberry & Port Dip 280g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • brie cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brie Wedges (86%): Brie Cheese (Milk) (67%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Water, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Cranberry & Port Dip (14%): Cranberries (40%), Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar [White Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Ruby Port (contains Sulphites) (10%), Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Lemon Juice from Concentrate

Check Exceptional by ASDA 8 French Brie Wedges with Cranberry & Port Dip 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweetMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing