Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Tartare Sauce with single cream 185g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkins (8%) [Gherkins, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt], Capers (6%) [Capers, Water, Salt], Dijon Mustard (3%) [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk], Single Cream (Milk) (3%), Whole Egg Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Tartare Sauce with single cream 185g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwich