Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (21%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pork (15%), Turkey (13%), Smoked Bacon with added water (12%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Cranberries (4%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cranberry Sauce (2%) [Cranberries, Water, Sugar, Cornflour], Wheat Protein, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Parsley, Sage, Spices, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Colour (Beetroot Red), Mushroom Concentrate, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract

Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch