Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised whole egg
- mature cheddar cheese
- smoked bacon with added water
- pork belly
- pork
- turkey
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- b1
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (21%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pork (15%), Turkey (13%), Smoked Bacon with added water (12%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Cranberries (4%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cranberry Sauce (2%) [Cranberries, Water, Sugar, Cornflour], Wheat Protein, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Parsley, Sage, Spices, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Colour (Beetroot Red), Mushroom Concentrate, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract
Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


