Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- smoked bacon with added water
- turkey
- pork
- b1
- calcium carbonate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (21%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pork (15%), Turkey (13%), Smoked Bacon with added water (12%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Cranberries (4%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (2%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cranberry Sauce (2%) [Cranberries, Water, Sugar, Cornflour], Wheat Protein, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Parsley, Sage, Spices, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Colour (Beetroot Red), Mushroom Concentrate, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract
Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 9 Festive Turkey, Bacon & Cranberry Sausage Rolls 423g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


