Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk protein
- lactose
- shellac
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Frosting (27%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Flavour Filling (10%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (2%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Gold Glimmer Sugar [Sugar, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent (Shellac)], Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


