Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Frosting (27%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Flavour Filling (10%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (2%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Gold Glimmer Sugar [Sugar, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent (Shellac)], Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


