Is Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frosting (27%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Flavour Filling (10%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (2%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings], Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Humectant (Glycerol), Gold Glimmer Sugar [Sugar, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent (Shellac)], Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional by ASDA 9 Mini Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking