Is Exceptional by ASDA All-Butter Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread Rounds 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • unsalted butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (Milk) (29%), Rice Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Corn Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional by ASDA All-Butter Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread Rounds 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go