Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Egg White, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Buck Wheat Flour
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


