Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • egg white
  • milk
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • marbled chocolate curls
  • +4 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Egg White, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, White Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Marbled Chocolate Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Buck Wheat Flour

Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking