Is Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef bouillon
  • beef fat
  • pork belly
  • beef dripping
  • oak smoked bacon with added water
  • beef
  • slow cooked marinated beef
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Marrow Bone (34%), Slow Cooked Marinated Beef (21%) [Beef (90%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Butter (15%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Caramelised Onions (6%) [White Onions, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses], Oak Smoked Bacon with added Water (5%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Chestnut Mushrooms (3%), Merlot Red Wine (3%), Beef Dripping, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Beef Bouillon [Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Salt, Water, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Water, Salt]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Beef & Bone Marrow Pie 1000g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep