Is Exceptional by ASDA Belgian Chocolate Dairy Ice Cream 500ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk
- whipping cream
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (40%), Whole Milk (32%), Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional by ASDA Belgian Chocolate Dairy Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Belgian Chocolate Dairy Ice Cream 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


