Is Exceptional by ASDA Cauliflower Cheese 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- regato cheese
- double cream
- whole milk
- milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- butter
- salted butter
regato cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower Florets (45%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (20%), Whole Milk, Water, Double Cream (Milk), Regato Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Parsley, White Pepper, Dextrose, Bay Extract
Check Exceptional by ASDA Cauliflower Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Cauliflower Cheese 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


