Is Exceptional by ASDA Chicken Liver Parfait with Raspberry Jelly 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken skin
- cream
- pork gelatine
- chicken fat
- chicken breast
- chicken liver
- dextrose
- potassium acetate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- potassium lactate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver (36%), Chicken Breast (18%), Chicken Fat (9%), Raspberry Jelly (9%) [Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Water, Cream (Milk), Chicken Skin (6%), Brandy (2%), Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate), Pea Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Pea Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Pea Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Thickener (Guar Gum), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Herbs, Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chicken Liver Parfait with Raspberry Jelly 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chicken Liver Parfait with Raspberry Jelly 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


