Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed skimmed milk
- egg
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- egg white
- humectant
- butter
- salted butter
- milk chocolate
- +6 more
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Ganache Frosting (18%) [Sugar, Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Salted Caramel Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Cornflour, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Stearin, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Sauce [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Palm Oil, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Stabiliser (Pectins), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Egg White, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate & Caramel Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


