Is Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coffee Buttercream (29%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Coffee Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Walnuts (3%), Palm Oil, Egg White, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Coffee Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Coffee & Walnut Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


