Is Exceptional by ASDA Dry Cured Milano Salami 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Exceptional by ASDA Dry Cured Milano Salami 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Dry Cured Milano Salami 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Priano Prosciutto Italiano Dry-Cured Ham
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
Fratelli Beretta Natural Reduced Sodium Milano Salami - 3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


