Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Triple Chilli Pork Sausages 667g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage casing
- pork
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (80%), Water, Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%), Rice Flour, Parsley, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Habanero Chillies, Smoked Salt, Smoked Paprika, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Tomato Powder, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Garlic Powder, Green Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Paprika Extract, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Oregano, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Triple Chilli Pork Sausages 667g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Triple Chilli Pork Sausages 667g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


