Is Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g Vegetarian?

Description
Small cocktail sausages offer a mildly sweet, savory flavor with a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly served as popular party snacks, appetizers or part of a full English-style breakfast, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and occasional variability in size or seasoning between different packs sold.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cocktail sausages offer a mildly sweet, savory flavor with a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly served as popular party snacks, appetizers or part of a full English-style breakfast, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and occasional variability in size or seasoning between different packs sold.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (76%), Water, Sugar, Bramley Apple (3.0%) (Apple, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Apple Juice from Concentrate (3.0%) (Water, Concentrated Apple Juice), Dried Apple (contains Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ) (2.0%) (Dried Apple, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Tapioca Starch, Honey, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Disodium Diphosphate; Sage, Spices: Black Pepper, Ginger, Cassia, Cloves; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Sausages filled into alginate casing.
Check Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Pork & Apple Cocktail Sausages, Taste the Difference x18 198g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


